CONTACT
I accept the privacy policy

The information you send through this form is of a personal nature and, therefore, we need to remind you of the rights you have in terms of data protection. The responsible. We inform you that your data will be processed by BCM Marketing Industrial S.L. as responsible for this website. Purpose. We ask for your name, email and telephone number in this form to be able to answer your question; By sending this information you will NOT be subscribing to any mailing list nor will you receive commercial news periodically. Legitimation. By checking the checkbox that appears above, you are giving your consent for your data to be treated in accordance with the purpose of this form that appears in our privacy policy.

Personal content in the hands of Meta's artificial intelligence

Personal content in the hands of Meta's artificial intelligence

Meta, the company that owns Instagram, Facebook, Threads and Whatsapp, is updating the privacy conditions of its networks. Most of the time, these updates are to increase user security, to combat fake news and inappropriate content,... but on this occasion, Mark Zuckerberg's company has gone further with its artificial intelligence.

Earlier this year, Meta announced that it was developing a generative artificial intelligence, but for this AI model to improve and train itself, it needs millions of data. And where will it get all this information from? From none other than all of its users.

All Facebook and Instagram users have been notified of changes to their privacy policy. From 26 June, Meta will take all the content on its networks (texts, photos, audios and comments) to feed its AI. This is a less-than-transparent update.

This controversial change has outraged millions of Facebook and Instagram users. But, what is more serious is the way they have communicated this change. Instead of using clear and concise warnings, what they have done is to send notifications that go completely unnoticed.

If you are an inexperienced network user, you may miss this notification and, due to lack of information, fail to act and thus leave all your publications in the hands of the AI. Without realizing these changes that directly affect your privacy, you will be giving carte blanche for your personal data to be used.

Through this communiqué we are informed that we can oppose the use of this personal data by filling in a form. But the way to access this form is very laborious and not very intuitive.

In the field of design and illustration, there has been more uproar with these changes because AI can take unique and personal work as a template to create new designs. For this reason, many of them have opted to leave these apps (especially Instagram) and look for other non-AI options.

Even though Whatsapp is part of this company, it is outside the scope of this Privacy Policy update, because it has separate terms and policies. In addition, Whatsapp messages are end-to-end encrypted, meaning that no one, not even the company itself, can access them.

 

Why does Meta need our data?

Artificial intelligences need data to learn in order to perform tasks accurately, efficiently and adaptively. These are some of the reasons why machine learning is crucial for AI:

  • To be able to adapt to constant change and remain useful.
  • To deliver personalized content, which means they can offer more and better targeting to advertisers.
  • To optimize their performance and perform tasks efficiently and effectively.
  • To be able to make decisions automatically.
  • To improve their ability to communicate and understand.

According to Meta, the use of all users' personal information is legitimate to develop its artificial intelligence model, but many experts question this. The Organization of Consumers and Users (OCU) has reported Meta to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) for violating the privacy of Instagram and Facebook users.

 

In conclusion, users are at the mercy of large companies that want to profit from our personal information for commercial purposes. Worst of all, they do it so stealthily that most of us don't even notice.

 

At BCM Industrial Marketing we are very careful with our clients' personal information. It is our priority that this data is safe. If you feel unprotected against these abuses, contact us and we will help you.

Manage Consent Preferences

+
Technical cookies are strictly necessary for our website to function and for you to navigate it. These types of cookies are what, for example, allow us to identify you, give you access to certain restricted parts of the site if necessary, or remember different options or services you have already selected, like your privacy preferences. Therefore, they are activated by default, and your authorization is not necessary for them. Through your browser settings, you can block or alert the presence of this type of cookies, but such blocking will affect the proper functioning of the various features of our website.

+
Analytical cookies allow us to study the navigation of users on our website in general (for example, which sections of the site are most visited, which services are used the most and if they work correctly, etc.). From the statistical information about navigation on our website, we can improve both the performance of the site itself and the various services it offers. Therefore, these cookies do not have an advertising purpose, but only serve to make our website work better, adapting to our users in general. By activating them, you contribute to this continuous improvement. You can activate or deactivate these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being deactivated by default.

+
Functionality cookies allow us to remember your preferences, to personalize certain features and general options of our website each time you access it (for example, the language in which the information is presented to you, the sections marked as favorites, your type of browser, etc.). Therefore, these types of cookies do not have an advertising purpose, but by activating them, you will improve the functionality of the website (for example, adapting it to your type of browser) and the personalization of it based on your preferences (for example, presenting the information in the language you have chosen in previous occasions), which will contribute to the ease, usability, and comfort of our page during your navigation. You can activate or deactivate these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being deactivated by default.

+
Advertising cookies allow us to manage the advertising spaces included on our website based on criteria such as the content displayed or the frequency at which the ads are shown. For example, if the same ad has been shown to you several times on our website, and you have not shown personal interest by clicking on it, it will not appear again. In summary, by activating this type of cookies, the advertising shown on our website will be more useful and diverse, and less repetitive. You can activate or deactivate these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being deactivated by default.

+
Behavioral advertising cookies allow us to obtain information based on the observation of your browsing habits and behaviors on the web, in order to be able to show you advertising content that better matches your personal tastes and interests. To put it very simply, we'll give you a fictional example: if your last searches on the web were related to suspense literature, we would show you advertising about suspense books. Therefore, by activating this type of cookies, the advertising we show you on our website will not be generic, but will be oriented towards your searches, tastes, and interests, thus being exclusively tailored to you. You can activate or deactivate these cookies by checking the corresponding box, being deactivated by default.

Cookie Settings

We use our own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and show you advertising related to your preferences based on a profile made from your browsing habits (for example, pages visited). You can accept all these cookies by clicking the ACCEPT button, or configure them or reject their use by clicking on the section COOKIE SETTINGS.

If you want more information, consult the Cookie Policy and List of Cookies on our website.
X